Find anything about our products and services, search for documents, information on quotes, premiums, discount and renewing your policy.

Data Protection Notice

For Irish Claimants

Liberty Insurance dac (“Liberty”) is the registered data controller for personal information collected about you (including sensitive personal information about physical or mental health or medical conditions, criminal and/or motor convictions and pending proceedings, and bankruptcy/debt details).

We will use the information subject to data protection laws (at a local company and/or at a Liberty Mutual Insurance Group level) in order to manage and deal with claims against us / our insured customers, including related queries, investigation, proceedings and dealing with any judgments or agreements. It may also be used for our business processes and activities, including management analysis, audit, forecasts, business planning and transactions (including joint ventures and business sales), dealing with insurance and/or legal claims and for legal, regulatory and other good governance compliance.

Claimants who go ahead with claims will be explicitly agreeing to processing by us, our agents and service providers, other insurers and other persons as described of claimant and related personal information (including sensitive personal information) for all purposes as are or may be relevant to their claim including but not limited to those described. Before claimants provide us with personal information (including sensitive personal information) about other persons, and before agents provide any such information about claimants, they must obtain their consent to that and to all such processing as described and they must show them this notice.

We may check personal information against other sources such as the electoral roll and court judgements, bankruptcy or repossession and other insurance industry databases (further details below), for example by carrying out bankruptcy/judgement debt checks, fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing checks in relation to claimants as relevant, subject to data protection law and with consent if required.

We share information with the Insurance Link database, run by Insurance Ireland. This information includes identification details and the nature of any damage suffered by anyone involved in a claim, in some cases including types of injuries. This information may be shared with other insurers and/ or statutory authorities. The purpose of engaging in this insurance industry service is to help us authenticate information provided to prevent fraud and protect customers and to assess information at underwriting stage. This helps prevent multiple claims on the same injury or damage, assists in investigating fraud and the integrity of information provided. Where previous claims are identified through Insurance Link, insurers may exchange additional information on those claims, more information is available on Insurance Link at their website. You can obtain confirmation on what information is held about you and your previous claims on Insurance Link by visiting www.inslink.ie.

We may disclose personal information to agents acting for claimants, to other insurers, either directly or through people acting for us and them (such as loss adjusters or private investigators), to law-enforcement agencies, other Liberty Mutual Insurance Group companies (both inside and outside the European Economic Area), to our/their agents and service providers, to governing bodies and to any other person or organization, as may be permitted or required by insurance law or regulation and our obligations to customers, to protect against risk and/or for good governance. Personal information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area including to members of the Liberty Mutual Insurance Group and our/their agents and service providers.

If you provide false or inaccurate information or if we suspect identify fraud, we will record this and inform other Liberty Mutual Insurance Group companies, fraud prevention agencies (FPAs), law enforcement agencies and other relevant crime and fraud prevention organisations. All such persons may use the relevant information for fraud prevention/detection/enforcement purposes. We may also use the information recorded by FPAs in other countries. Liberty Mutual Insurance Group companies and other organisations may do the same.

We may anonymise certain personal information and use it for insurance administration purposes including for example analysis of statistical trends, carrying out actuarial work, planning insurance service delivery, risk assessment and in order to set and analyse costs and charges.

For details about data transfers outside the European Economic Area, how to obtain copies of personal information and who to contact in the event of questions, please see the Security and Privacy Statement (which contains a full overview about Liberty’s use of your personal information) which we expect you to read. You can view this by visiting https://www.libertyinsurance.ie/about-us/security-and-privacy/ or by contacting our Customer Services Manager at Liberty Insurance, Dublin Road, Cavan, Co. Cavan or info@libertyinsurance.ie for a hard copy.

Information about insurers’ obligations in relation to your information is contained in the Data Protection Commissioner’s Code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector which you can view by visiting www.dataprotection.ie.

For Northern Ireland Claimants

Liberty Insurance dac (“Liberty”) is the registered data controller for personal information collected about you (including sensitive personal information about physical or mental health or medical conditions, criminal and/or motor convictions and pending proceedings, and bankruptcy/debt details).

We will use the information subject to data protection laws (at a local company and/or at a Liberty Mutual Insurance Group level) in order to manage and deal with claims against us / our insured customers, including related queries, investigation, proceedings and dealing with any judgments or agreements. It may also be used for our business processes and activities, including management analysis, audit, forecasts, business planning and transactions (including joint ventures and business sales), dealing with insurance and/or legal claims and for legal, regulatory and other good governance compliance.

Claimants who go ahead with claims will be explicitly agreeing to processing by us, our agents and service providers, other insurers and other persons as described of claimant and related personal information (including sensitive personal information) for all purposes as are or may be relevant to their claim including but not limited to those described. Before claimants provide us with personal information (including sensitive personal information) about other persons, and before agents provide any such information about claimants, they must obtain their consent to that and to all such processing as described and they must show them this notice.

We may check personal information against other sources such as the electoral roll and court judgements, bankruptcy or repossession and other insurance industry databases (e.g. Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services Ltd), for example by carrying out bankruptcy/judgement debt checks, fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing checks in relation to claimants as relevant, subject to data protection law and with consent if required. The aim is to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraud.

We may disclose personal information to agents acting for claimants, to other insurers, either directly or through people acting for us and them (such as loss adjusters or private investigators), to law-enforcement agencies, other Liberty Mutual Insurance Group companies (both inside and outside the European Economic Area), to our/their agents and service providers, to governing bodies and to any other person or organization, as may be permitted or required by insurance law or regulation and our obligations to customers, to protect against risk and/or for good governance. Personal information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area including to members of the Liberty Mutual Insurance Group and our/their agents and service providers.

If you provide false or inaccurate information or if we suspect identify fraud, we will record this and inform other Liberty Mutual Insurance Group companies, fraud prevention agencies (FPAs), law enforcement agencies and other relevant crime and fraud prevention organisations to prevent fraud and money laundering. All such persons may use the relevant information for fraud prevention/detection/enforcement purposes. We may also use the information recorded by FPAs in other countries. Liberty Mutual Insurance Group companies and other organisations may do the same.

We may anonymise certain personal information and use it for insurance administration purposes including for example analysis of statistical trends, carrying out actuarial work, planning insurance service delivery, risk assessment and in order to set and analyse costs and charges.

For details about data transfers outside the European Economic Area, how to obtain copies of personal information, further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention may be used, and who to contact in the event of questions, please see the Security and Privacy Statement (which contains a full overview about Liberty’s use of your personal information) which we expect you to read. You can view this by visiting http://www.libertyinsuranceni.co.uk/company/privacy-full.html or by contacting our Customer Services Manager at Liberty Insurance, Carran Business Park, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh BT74 4RZ or info@libertyinsuranceni.co.uk for a hard copy.

For Great Britain Claimants

Liberty Insurance dac (“Liberty”) is the registered data controller for personal information collected about you (including sensitive personal information about physical or mental health or medical conditions, criminal and/or motor convictions and pending proceedings, and bankruptcy/debt details). Quinn Direct is a trading name of Liberty in Great Britain.

We will use the information subject to data protection laws (at a local company and/or at a Liberty Mutual Insurance Group level) in order to manage and deal with claims against us / our insured customers, including related queries, investigation, proceedings and dealing with any judgments or agreements. It may also be used for our business processes and activities, including management analysis, audit, forecasts, business planning and transactions (including joint ventures and business sales), dealing with insurance and/or legal claims and for legal, regulatory and other good governance compliance.

Claimants who go ahead with claims will be explicitly agreeing to processing by us, our agents and service providers, other insurers and other persons as described of claimant and related personal information (including sensitive personal information) for all purposes as are or may be relevant to their claim including but not limited to those described. Before claimants provide us with personal information (including sensitive personal information) about other persons, and before agents provide any such information about claimants, they must obtain their consent to that and to all such processing as described and they must show them this notice.

We may check personal information against other sources such as the electoral roll and court judgements, bankruptcy or repossession and other insurance industry databases (e.g. Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services Ltd), for example by carrying out bankruptcy/judgement debt checks, fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing checks in relation to claimants as relevant, subject to data protection law and with consent if required. The aim is to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraud.

We may disclose personal information to agents acting for claimants, to other insurers, either directly or through people acting for us and them (such as loss adjusters or private investigators), to law-enforcement agencies, other Liberty Mutual Insurance Group companies (both inside and outside the European Economic Area), to our/their agents and service providers, to governing bodies and to any other person or organization, as may be permitted or required by insurance law or regulation and our obligations to customers, to protect against risk and/or for good governance. Personal information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area including to members of the Liberty Mutual Insurance Group and our/their agents and service providers.

If you provide false or inaccurate information or if we suspect identify fraud, we will record this and inform other Liberty Mutual Insurance Group companies, fraud prevention agencies (FPAs), law enforcement agencies and other relevant crime and fraud prevention organisations to prevent fraud and money laundering. All such persons may use the relevant information for fraud prevention/detection/enforcement purposes. We may also use the information recorded by FPAs in other countries. Liberty Mutual Insurance Group companies and other organisations may do the same.

We may anonymise certain personal information and use it for insurance administration purposes including for example analysis of statistical trends, carrying out actuarial work, planning insurance service delivery, risk assessment and in order to set and analyse costs and charges.

For details about data transfers outside the European Economic Area, how to obtain copies of personal information, further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention may be used, and who to contact in the event of questions, please see the Security and Privacy Statement (which contains a full overview about Liberty’s use of your personal information) which we expect you to read. You can view this by visiting http://www.quinn-direct.co.uk/company/privacy-full.html or by contacting our Customer Services Manager at Quinn-direct, Carran Business Park, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh BT74 4RZ or info@quinn-direct.co.uk for a hard copy.